Search Site

This search form uses an instant search feature. As you type, search results will appear automatically below the search field. When you've entered you desired search terms use tab to navigate through the available results and hit enter to open the selected page or document.
WAVM Students Receive Recognition
WAVM Students Receive Recognition
Jennifer Gaudet
Saturday, June 20, 2020

This year marked the most successful year for our students enrolled in the Communications program, operating out of WAVM studios.  Ultimately, 13 student-and-teacher-groups took top honors.

Students were finalists or winners in a variety of genres throughout Massachusetts and New England, in an array of different competitions. 

Additionally, one of our groups took top prize in the National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences New England Chapter Amateur Emmy competition.  What You Don't Know, created by students Emily Bakalos, Olivia Bakalos, Molly Hines, Natalie Hayes and Samantha Bakalos, will be represent New England at the national Emmy Awards, competing against three other student submissions representing the other three regions.    

Congratulations to all of our award winners, and to WAVM Teachers & Supervisors John Ogden, Hannah Fullum, & Mark Minasian.

You can watch many of these entries at the Boston/New England Emmy Awards TONIGHT, June 20 at 7 PM  

  1. New England Amateur Emmy Finalist, Best Music Video & Winner, Best Music Video, MetroWest Film Festival:Charlie Stearns, Emma Lowery, Sofia Rubio, Sean Oliphant: Love
  2. New England Amateur Emmy Finalist, Best Animation & Finalist Best Animation MetroWest Film Festival: Hayle Thompson, Merideth Denaro: A Day in the Life of the Little Yellow Man
  3. New England Amateur Emmy Finalist, Best Long Form Fiction: 

    Kyle Lindfors, Joseph Ditavi, Mike Waldron, Chuck Caragianes, Jeff Paterno,Tony Savard, John Flynn, Rochelle Lerner, Steve Caloggero, Kevin Caruso: The Maynard Community (Fortune & Glory)

  4. Finalist, Best Animation, MetroWest Film Festival: Emma Lowery: Colors of the Rainbow
  5. Finalist, Best Animation, MetroWest Film Festival: Jordan Mullen, Lindsay McCabe, Mykenzy Billings: Get Your Ducks in a Row
  6. New England Amateur Emmy Finalist, Best PSA: Charlie Stearns, Jordan Mullen: Drugs Take Away
  7. Winner, Best Live Action, MetroWest Film Festival: Claire Candella, Emily Bakalos, Olivia Bakalos, Molly Hines, Natalie Hayes, Samantha Bakalos: Friend
  8. Finalist Best Live Action Production, Metrowest Film Festival: Robin Juerhakan, Thomas Hellerstein, Molly McPhail, Caitlin O'Leary, Aihua Boothroyd, Cameron Giunta, Jeff Paterno, John Ogden: MHN (The Office Edition)
  9. MEF, 2nd Annual Photography Competition: (These photos were auctioned off for charity.)

    1st: Marissa Lawton 2nd: Judson Norris 3rd: Joseph Bermingham 
  10. New England Amateur Emmy Grand Prize, Best Documentary; Winner, MetroWest Film Festival, Best Documentary; Winner, Best Documentary, Salem Film Festival: Emily Bakalos, Olivia Bakalos, Molly Hines, Natalie Hayes, Samantha Bakalos: What You Don't Know (Students have asked to keep this video private).
  11. New England Amateur Emmy Finalist, Best Documentary: Katie Fedderson: This is My Story (Student has asked to keep this video private).
  12. New England Amateur Emmy Finalist, Best Documentary: Tyler McMahon: My Story (student has asked to keep this video private).
  13. Elks Drug Awareness Program Local Winner- Hannah Mora, Dustin Noke, Brandon Harvey "Drugs Ruin Lives".